Today we would like to formally announce Shaw & Partners Race Team’s second member in Rachel Louise Clarke, partnering with Epic Kayaks & PaddlesEpic Kayaks AustraliaVaikobiMaui Jim Sunglassesand Bennett Surfboards

Rachel began her paddling career in the Surf Life Saving community of New Zealand as a nipper, progressing through the ranks to where she represented her country in Ironwomen racing and surf craft disciplines. It was out of this success Rachel naturally evolved as a paddler, establishing herself as a dominant force around the globe in all ocean, sprint & marathon kayaking scenes.

Rachel is a 2x defending Molokai Champion with 12 World Surf Ski Series wins to her name, culminating in her World Series title at the end of 2017.

We are delighted and thrilled to have Rachel on the Shaw and Partners Race Team.

10 Interesting Facts with Rachel;

NAME: Rachel Clarke
NICKNAME: Roo
DATE & PLACE OF BIRTH: 2nd March, 1990, Wellington, New Zealand
CURRENT RESIDENCE: Auckland, NZ
PROFESSION: Police Officer
HEIGHT: 177 cm
FAVOURITE PADDLING LOCATION: Definitely Hawaii or Canada, I love the scenery of both
TRAINING/RACING PHILOSOPHY: Go hard or go home
FAVOURITE QUOTE: You are your only limit
BIGGEST ACHIEVEMENT: 2x Molokai World Champion