Today we would like to announce Mackenzie Hynard or “Macca” as the fourth and youngest member of the Shaw and Partners Race Team, in association with Think Kayak GlobalThink Kayak AustraliaVaikobiBennett SurfboardsMaui Jim Sunglasses.

Macca, like the rest of the Team grew up in the Surf Life Saving movement on the South Coast of NSW and had great success as a junior, winning multiple State and National titles. During his time at home, Macca was introduced to the sport of ocean paddling which he soon fell in love with. In early 2015, at age 20, Macca opted to move away from his family home to the sunny shores of the Gold Coast in order to pursue his athletic career. That same year Macca was crowned U/23 World Champion in Tahiti, an achievement he believes to be his greatest.

Macca is the currently ranked 3rd on the World Surf Ski Series after a successful campaign in 2017 and is currently undefeated on the Australian Ocean racing circuit for 2018.

It is a pleasure to have Mackenzie on the Shaw and Partners Race Team.

10 Fun Facts with Macca

NICKNAME: Big Wave
DATE & PLACE OF BIRTH: Friday 14th October 1994
CURRENT RESIDENCE: Gold Coast
PROFESSION: Lifesaving & Education Coordinator at BMD Northcliffe Surf Club
HEIGHT: 176 cm
WEIGHT: 78 kg
FAVOURITE PADDLING LOCATION: South Africa
HOT TIP FOR OTHERS: If someone goes out of their way to do you a favour. Thank them!
TRAINING/RACING PHILOSOPHY: You get out what you put in.
FAVOURITE QUOTE: Just because you can do it in a video game doesn’t make it real. Flip the switch!